Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is the driving force behind the Alumni Association. The Committee meets at least three times a year to develop and discuss alumni programs. Each year, the Annual Business Meeting is held during Homecoming weekend.

The Executive Committee is composed of the Alumni members of the College Board of Trustees, the officers of the Executive Committee, 36 elected members and one student representative. In addition, each class elects two graduating seniors as representatives of their class, and the graduate program students elect or appoint one graduate alumnus per year to represent their class; these representatives each serve a two-year term.

Alumni are invited to contact the President of the Alumni Association anytime at AECPresident@delval.edu.  The Executive Officers can be contacted at AlumExecComm@delval.edu.  For additional information regarding the Alumni Executive Committee, please contact the Alumni Office at 215-489-2917.
 

Executive Officers

Officer Position Name Term Expires
President Peter Duane ’72 Fall 2015
First Vice President Position currently vacant Fall 2014
Second Vice President Joseph Stryjewski ’73 Fall 2014
Recording Secretary Glenn Michalak ’79 ’07 Fall 2014
Rep To Board Of Trustees Raymond C. Funkhouser ’72 Fall 2014
Treasurer James Parsons ’82 Fall 2014

Committee Members (by term expiration)

Fall 2014 Fall 2015 Fall 2016
Joe Ballantyne ’74 Gail (Fulcoly) Barr ’80 M. Jeffrey Bloom ’71
Andrew Dougherty ’00 Linda (Budrewicz) Detwiler ’80 Thomas “TJ” Brooks ’07
Kristen (Salveson) Dougherty ’00 Sam DiValentino ’84 Lindsay (Frank) Brooks ’07
Emily Casali Miller ’07 Bradley Halter ’98 Dariyen Carter ’11
Stephen Nathan ’92 Melisa (Voytershark) Iozzi ’05 Robert Charette ’86
Andrea Nickoloff ’09 Emory Markovic ’60 W. Matthew Dougherty ’96
George Perry ’63 Benjamin Rakus ’96 William Dougherty ’69
Chelsea (Killinger) Regel ’10 Lindsay Smith ’12 M. Peter Hoffman ’63
Harry Schussler ’04 Christopher Stem ’07 Matthew Hostrander ’02
Michael Trainer ’70 Henry Sumner ’76 Marc Reason ’90
Steven Russell Wodock ’07 Brett Treichler ’10 Melissa Roseman ’08 ’10
  Aimee Wilson ’03 Jaimie Shipe ’11

Recent Graduate Representatives

Name Term Expires
Mark McDevitt ’13  Spring 2015
Shanae Ninehouser ’13 Spring 2015
Sam Cohen '14 Spring 2016
Bailey Young '14 Spring 2016
Vacant – Graduate ’13 Spring 2015
Vacant – Graduate ’14 Spring 2016

PAST ALUMNI PRESIDENTS (in order of service; * indicates deceased)
Meyer Goldman 1903*, Jacob Ratner 1905*, Dr. James Work 1913*, Isaac Stern 1908*, Samuel Rudley 1908*, Max Semel 1915*, Harry Ruberstein 1911*, Benjamin Goldberg 1911*, David Platt 1923*, Fred Weigle 1914*, Dr. Solomon Shapera 1916*, Samuel Golden ’22*, Cecil Toor 1916*, Sidney Brunwasser 1920*, Gustave Taube ’21*, Kenneth Mayer ’25*, Frank La Rosa ’52, Martin Brooks ’54, Arthur Poley ’54*, Robert J. Frantz ’62, Kenneth Bergman ’59, William E. Dunscombe, Jr. ’68, Dr. James F. Trainer ’82, Raymond C. Funkhouser ’72, Raymond Cupples, Jr. ’64

BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALUMNI
Charles J. Alpuche ’81, William S. Bartles ’69, Emily Keggan ’01, Kevin Keim '68, Robert Lipinski '80, W. Thomas Lomax '87, Laura Owen '79, James Trainer ’82, Susan Ward ’80, William Wilson ’62.

ALUMNI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS EMERITUS
Jack Greenberg ’50, Leon "Lee" Thompson '64

*Indicates Deceased