Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is the driving force behind the Alumni Association. The Committee meets at least three times a year to develop and discuss alumni programs. Each year, the Annual Business Meeting is held during Homecoming weekend.

The Executive Committee is composed of the Alumni members of the Board of Trustees, the officers of the Executive Committee, 36 elected members and one student representative. In addition, each class elects two graduating seniors as representatives of their class, and the graduate program students elect or appoint one graduate alumnus per year to represent their class; these representatives each serve a two-year term.

For additional information regarding the Alumni Executive Committee, please contact the Alumni Office at 215-489-2917.
 

Executive Officers

Officer Position Name Term Expires
President Melissa Roseman '08 MBA '10 Fall 2017
First Vice President M. Jeffrey Bloom '71 Fall 2016
Second Vice President Joseph Stryjewski ’73 Fall 2016
Recording Secretary Glenn Michalak ’79 MBA ’07 Fall 2016
Rep To Board Of Trustees Andrew Dougherty '00 Fall 2016
Treasurer Chelsea (Killinger) Regel '10 MBA '11 Fall 2016

Committee Members (by term expiration)

Fall 2016 Fall 2017 Fall 2018
Thomas "TJ" Brooks '07 Joseph Ballantyne '74 Gail (Fulcoly) Barr '80
Lindsay (Frank) Brooks '07 Amanda Boyd '08 Linda (Budrewicz) Detwiler '80
Dariyen Carter '11 Robert Diffin '06 Samuel DiValentino '84
Robert Charette '86 Kristen (Salveson) Dougherty '00 Bradley Halter '98
W. Matthew Dougherty '96 Emily Casali Miller '07 Emory Markovic '60
William Dougherty '69 Stephen Nathan '92 Sherry (DeBacker) McCrork '94
M. Peter Hoffman '63 Andrea Nickoloff '09 Benjamin Rakus '96
Matthew Hostrander '02 James Parsons '82 Lindsay Smith '12
Marc Reason '90 George Perry '63 Henry Sumner '76
Jaimie (Shipe) Reinhard '11 Darla Romberger '12 Melanie Welsh '15
Jennifer Reed-Harry '92 Michael Trainer '70 Alec Weissman '13
  Steven Russell Wodock '07 Aimee Wilson '03

Recent Graduate Representatives

Name Term Expires
Sam Cohen '14 Spring 2016
Bailey Young '14 Spring 2016
Melissa Sankey MBA ’13 Spring 2016
Patricia Hildebrand '15 Spring 2017
Jade Orth '15 Spring 2017
Melite Scherzinger MEdL’15 Spring 2017

PAST ALUMNI PRESIDENTS (in order of service; * indicates deceased)
Meyer Goldman 1903*, Jacob Ratner 1905*, Dr. James Work 1913*, Isaac Stern 1908*, Samuel Rudley 1908*, Max Semel 1915*, Harry Ruberstein 1911*, Benjamin Goldberg 1911*, David Platt 1923*, Fred Weigle 1914*, Dr. Solomon Shapera 1916*, Samuel Golden ’22*, Cecil Toor 1916*, Sidney Brunwasser 1920*, Gustave Taube ’21*, Kenneth Mayer ’25*, Frank La Rosa ’52, Martin Brooks ’54, Arthur Poley ’54*, Robert J. Frantz ’62, Kenneth Bergman ’59*, William E. Dunscombe, Jr. ’68, Dr. James F. Trainer ’82, Raymond C. Funkhouser ’72, Raymond Cupples, Jr. ’64, Peter Duane '72

BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALUMNI
Charles J. Alpuche ’81, Emily Keggan ’01, Kevin Keim '68, Robert Lipinski '80, W. Thomas Lomax '87, Laura Owen '79, Dr. Susan Ward ’80.

ALUMNI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS EMERITUS
Jack Greenberg ’50, Leon "Lee" Thompson '64

*Indicates Deceased