The Alumni Council is the driving force behind the Alumni Association. The Council meets four times a year to develop and discuss alumni programs. Each year, the Annual Business Meeting is held during Homecoming weekend and all alumni are welcome to attend.

The Alumni Council is composed of the Alumni members of the Board of Trustees, the officers of the Alumni Council, 36 elected members and one student representative. In addition, each class elects two graduating seniors as representatives of their class, and the graduate program students elect or appoint one graduate alumnus per year to represent their class; these representatives each serve a two-year term.

For additional information regarding the Alumni Council, please contact the Alumni Office at alumni@delval.edu.
 

Executive Officers

Officer Position Name Term Expires
President Melissa Roseman '08 MBA '10 Fall 2019
First Vice President M. Jeffrey Bloom '71 Fall 2018
Second Vice President Joseph Stryjewski ’73 Fall 2018
Recording Secretary Lindsay Smith '12 Fall 2018
Rep To Board Of Trustees Andrew Dougherty '00 Fall 2018
Treasurer Chelsea (Killinger) Regel '10 MBA '11 Fall 2018

Council Members (by term expiration)

Fall 2018 Fall 2019 Fall 2020
Gail (​Fulcoly) Barr '80 Roberto Brabham MBA '13 Frances "Francie" Babik '10, MBA '14
Linda (Budrewicz) Detwiler '80 Thomas "TJ" Brooks '07  Joseph Ballantyne '74  
Bradley Halter '98 Lindsay (Frank) Brooks '07 Amanda Boyd '08
Patricia Hildebrand '15 W. Matthew Dougherty '96 Richard Brummett '98
David Kantner '60 William Dougherty '69  Jonathan Cassel '76
Sheri (DeBackerMcCrork '94 M. Peter Hoffman '63 Eric Goldstein '01
Benjamin Rakus '96 William Long '94 David Kipphut '73
Melite Scherzinger M.EdL '15 Diana Patton '15 Stephen Marengo '01
Henry Sumner '76 Jennifer Reed-Harry '92 Emily Casali Miller '07, M.Ed. '15
Melanie Welsh '15 Jamie (Shipe) Reinhard '11 Melissa Miller '96
Steven Russell Wodock '07 Jim "Butch" Reiser '89 Stephen Nathan '92
Bailey Young '14   Michael Trainer '70

 

 

Recent Graduate Representatives

Name Term Expires
Celina Burgueno '16 Spring 2018
Austin Gentel '17 Spring 2019
Omari Mooring '17 Spring 2019

 

PAST ALUMNI PRESIDENTS (in order of service; * indicates deceased)
Meyer Goldman 1903*, Jacob Ratner 1905*, Dr. James Work 1913*, Isaac Stern 1908*, Samuel Rudley 1908*, Max Semel 1915*, Harry Ruberstein 1911*, Benjamin Goldberg 1911*, David Platt 1923*, Fred Weigle 1914*, Dr. Solomon Shapera 1916*, Samuel Golden ’22*, Cecil Toor 1916*, Sidney Brunwasser 1920*, Gustave Taube ’21*, Kenneth Mayer ’25*, Frank La Rosa ’52, Martin Brooks ’54, Arthur Poley ’54*, Robert J. Frantz ’62, Kenneth Bergman ’59*, William E. Dunscombe, Jr. ’68, Dr. James F. Trainer ’82, Raymond C. Funkhouser ’72, Raymond Cupples, Jr. ’64, Peter Duane '72

BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALUMNI
Charles J. Alpuche ’81, Andrew Dougherty '00, Jerry Fritz '88, Emily Keggan ’01, Kevin Keim '68, Robert Lipinski '80, W. Thomas Lomax '87

ALUMNI COUNCIL MEMBERS EMERITUS
Jack Greenberg ’50, Leon "Lee" Thompson '64

*Indicates Deceased